Privacy Commitment Statement

09 October, 2020  ·  Less than a minute read

Introduction

In order to comply with the new European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enforced within the UK from 25th May 2018, CHD Living Limited in relation to the services it offers, is required to process personal data about its staff, service users and, in some instances, the friends/relatives or other third parties. “Processing” can mean collecting, recording, organising, structuring, storing, adaption or alteration, retrieving, sharing or destroying data.

What is GDPR

It s a new European framework which enhances the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998, giving you greater protection and rights, and more control over how your data is used. However, CHD’s Information Governance policy predominantly serves to mandate practices already in place as required within the health and social sector.

Principles relating to Processing of Personal Data

The company is strongly committed to respecting privacy and accordingly privacy and confidentiality of personal information is protected whether provided through paper based, electronic communication, on the telephone or in person. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to ensure security of information provided.

This Statement details CHD’s Approach. Personal data shall be:

  1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to you, the data subject (‘lawfulness, fairness and transparency’)
  2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes, further processing, sharing and archiving will only be carried out if required in the best interest of the data subject or as required by statutory requirements and therefore will not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purpose (‘purpose limitation’)
  3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed (‘data minimisation’)
  4. accurate and where necessary kept up-to-date, taking every reasonable step to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard for the purposes for which they are being processed, are erased and rectified promptly (‘accuracy’)
  5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for the purpose of archiving in the public interest or as required under statutory regulations or law subject to organisational measures in order to safeguard the rights and freedom of the data subject (storage limitation’)
  6. processed in a manner that is ethical and ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures (integrity and confidentiality)

Personal Information we Collect

In order for CHD to provide a safe, effective and a professional service, together with meeting our legal and contractual obligations, we need to keep certain records about you, including basic contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, telephone email address, next of kin and financial. We may also record the following additional data about you referred to as “special category” and “sensitive data

  • Residents: CHD as a registered care provider is required to in compliance with the regulatory standards have on file health and social care data about you, to ensure that we are able to provide a personalised care which achieves the best quality care and outcomes for you.
  • Employees and Volunteers: CHD operates a safe recruitment policy in compliance with current regulations and so is required to obtain your basic details including CV, references, etc.
  • Third parties: All personal information obtained about others associated with the delivery of the care service, including contractors, visitors, legal representatives, other healthcare professionals, NOK, etc will only be obtained if we have a legitimate business reason to do so.

Sometimes your personal data is obtained from or provided to the following third parties depending on your relationship with us as part of our public interest obligations:

  • HMRC, DWP, and other government departments
  • Other independent service providers (e.g. those processing CHD’s payroll, health plan, training requirements, PIN revalidation)
  • NHS, CQC and other healthcare providers and related health professionals
  • Local authorities, Quality Assurance teams and Safeguarding MDT
  • Emergency services
  • Suppliers
  • Police and other law enforcement agencies if we are required to by law

All personal information obtained on service users, staff and third parties is used only to ensure that we provide a service which is consistent with our purpose of providing a high quality service which meets the regulatory standards and requirements. It will not be disclosed for any other purpose. This information will always be treated in line with our explicit consent, data protection and confidentiality policies.

Where we are required to record data known as special category or sensitive data, we may process your data with your consent. If we need to ask for your permission, we will offer you a clear choice/explanation and ask that you confirm to us that you consent. We will also explain clearly to you what we need the data for and how you can withdraw your consent.

The information obtained is contained in individual files (manual and electronic) and other record systems, all of which are subject to strict security and authorised access policies. Personal information that becomes inactive, e.g. from enquiries or prospective residents who do not enter the home, prospective candidates who are not offered a job or where the offer is declined is also kept securely for as long as it is needed, before being safely disposed of.

Security

We have in place acceptable standards of technology and operational security in order to protect personally identifiable data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In particular, we ensure that all appropriate confidentiality obligations and technical and organisational security measures are in place to prevent any unauthorised or unlawful disclosure or processing of such information and data, and accidental loss or destruction of or damage of such information/data. Only authorised CHD personnel are provided access to personally identifiable information and these employees have agreed to ensure confidentiality of this information. Where information is transferred, we ensure it is protected through encryption and password protected. Where we use external IT supporting suppliers, we ensure that their security standards are maintained in line with the GDPR to prevent data loss, misuse, unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction.

Data Controller

CHD Living Limited is the Data Controller and the company’s Registered Office address is Capital House, 106 Meadrow, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 3HY. CHD Living Limited has several businesses under its management and confirms that it holds registration with the Information Commissioners Office under the following reference numbers:

  • Brownscombe House – Z7404043
  • Abbey Chase Nursing and Residential Homes Ltd – ZA088863
  • Bagshot Rehab Centre Limited (incorporating Kingston Rehabilitation Centre)– ZA529272
  • Crest Lodge Care Centre Ltd – ZA529124
  • St Catherine’s Care Centre Ltd – ZA529222
  • Surrey Hills and Heights – ZA529260
  • The Pavilion Care Centre Ltd (Kings Lodge) – ZA529214
  • Whitegates Care Centre Ltd – ZA529234vh
  • Surbiton Care Centre Ltd – ZA529251
  • The Summers Care Centre Ltd – ZA529245
  • CHD Living Limited (Head Office) – Z9145402
  • Longdene Homecare Limited – Z2672588

Our nominated Data Protection Officer is Jon Stanley, Operations Manager, who is part of the company’s Senior Management Team.

Our Website

Our site uses cookies, small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site to provide a better user experience. In general cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. This automatically collected information is referred to as “Devise Information.” As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer and have the option to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at www.allaboutcookies.org website which offers guidance for all modern browsers, how to use and disable cookies. Our website may also contain links to third party websites via which you are able to refer to additional information and services offered on them. These are provided for your convenience only and CHD do not check, endorse, approve or agree with what is stated on these third-party sites and therefore accept no liability for any content and you should refer to their terms and privacy policy prior to using or providing information to third-party sites.

Additionally, when you make a contact request through the Site we may collect certain information from you related to your name, address, telephone contact details and email address. We refer to this information as “Enquiries Information” and we use this to fulfil your request. All such data is processed, held securely and kept for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with our obligations and safeguard your rights as required under the GDPR at all times. Our website and databases are regularly checked by experts to ensure they meet all privacy standards and comply with our data protection security and protection policies.

Your rights

The data that we keep about you is your data and we ensure that we keep it confidential and that it is used appropriately. CHD recognises that your information is personally sensitive, commercially valuable and we take all reasonable measures to protect your data while it is in our care. You have the following rights when it comes to your data

  1. You have the right to request a copy of all of the data we keep about you. Generally, we will not charge for this service;
  2. You have the right to ask us to correct any data we have which you believe to be inaccurate. You can also request that we restrict all processing of your data while we consider your rectification request;
  3. You have the right to request that we erase any of your personal data which is no longer necessary for the purpose we originally collected it for. We retain our data in line with CHD’s Information Governance Policy
  4. You may also request that we restrict processing if we no longer require your personal data for the purpose we originally collected it for, but you do not wish for it to be erased.
  5. You can ask for your data to be erased if we have asked for your consent to process your data. You can withdraw consent at any time – please contact us in writing to do so.
  6. If we are processing your data as part of our legitimate interests as an organisation or in order to complete a task in the public interest, you have the right to object to that processing. We will restrict all processing of this data while we look into your objection.

You may need to provide adequate information for our staff to be able to identify you, for example, a passport or driver’s licence. This is to make sure that data is not shared with the wrong person inappropriately. We will always respond to your request as soon as possible and at the latest within one month.

To contact us for anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email: enquiries@chdliving.co.uk Tel: 01483 413 121

If you would like to complain about how we have dealt with your request, please contact:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Related Articles

Care Awards | Announcing Our Achievement at the LaingBuisson Awards

Care Awards | Announcing Our Achievement at the LaingBuisson Awards

30 November, 2021

This week, we’re sharing some exciting news with you! We won a care award in the social care category at the LaingBuisson Awards for our outstanding response to COVID-19.

Read more
Injury Rehabilitation: How We Help Families Cope with Changes in Health and Wellbeing

Injury Rehabilitation: How We Help Families Cope with Changes in Health and Wellbeing

22 November, 2021

Injury rehabilitation can have a knock-on effect on everyone involved. This week, we're discussing how we support families and loved ones during ongoing treatment.

Read more
4 Best Stress Management Techniques For When Your Loved One Needs Care at Home

4 Best Stress Management Techniques For When Your Loved One Needs Care at Home

09 November, 2021

Does your loved one receive care at home? A life transition such as this can be a worrying time for everyone involved; here are our 4 best stress management techniques.

Read more
Trusted Health Care Provider | We’ve Been Shortlisted in the Caring UK Awards 2021!

Trusted Health Care Provider | We’ve Been Shortlisted in the Caring UK Awards 2021!

09 November, 2021

As a trusted health care provider, we ensure our residents live fulfilling lives. This week, we’re delighted to announce our shortlisting in the Caring UK Awards!

Read more
How to Combat Loneliness: Adopt a Grandparent Partners With Facebook

How to Combat Loneliness: Adopt a Grandparent Partners With Facebook

02 November, 2021

To help combat loneliness, Adopt a Grandparent has partnered with Facebook as part of its #CommunityVoices campaign to raise awareness about the initiative.

Read more
Why Are Activities Important for Care Home Residents? | CHD Wellbeing

Why Are Activities Important for Care Home Residents? | CHD Wellbeing

25 October, 2021

We’re exploring the social, physical and emotional benefits of activities for care home residents, such as boosting mental health and promoting friendships.

Read more
The Benefits of Music: We Treated Our Residents to a Silent Rave!

The Benefits of Music: We Treated Our Residents to a Silent Rave!

25 October, 2021

This month, we’ve been exploring the benefits of music. We organised a silent rave for our residents to experience the joy of dancing to music in a new way.

Read more
Understanding the Importance of Mental Health | A Visit From Dr Alex George

Understanding the Importance of Mental Health | A Visit From Dr Alex George

22 October, 2021

What is the importance of mental health? Love Island’s Dr Alex helped to raise awareness and open up discussions about wellbeing at our rehabilitation centre.

Read more
Residential Care Activities: We Had a  “Koala-ty” Time at London Zoo!

Residential Care Activities: We Had a “Koala-ty” Time at London Zoo!

22 October, 2021

This month, we treated our residents to an exciting trip to London Zoo! Residential care activities are important for social, physical and emotional wellbeing.

Read more
Care Services for the Elderly: LaingBuisson Awards Finalists!

Care Services for the Elderly: LaingBuisson Awards Finalists!

05 October, 2021

We’ve been shortlisted in two categories for the LaingBuisson Awards! This week, we’re sharing details of how our care services for the elderly have been recognised.

Read more
An Insight into the Benefits of Nursing Home Activities

An Insight into the Benefits of Nursing Home Activities

05 October, 2021

Nursing home activities are designed to improve your loved one's physical and emotional health. Here we look at different types of activities and their benefits.

Read more
Health at Home: How to Adapt Your Loved One’s Space

Health at Home: How to Adapt Your Loved One’s Space

04 October, 2021

Are you looking after your loved one's health at home? This week, we're looking at the different ways of adapting their home to help support their needs.

Read more
How to Support Someone With Dementia: 6 Helpful Tips

How to Support Someone With Dementia: 6 Helpful Tips

22 September, 2021

Is your loved one living with dementia? This week, we're looking at how to support someone with dementia and the care options available.

Read more
The Six Steps to Success in End Of Life Care Programme: Training and Support for End-of-Life Care

The Six Steps to Success in End Of Life Care Programme: Training and Support for End-of-Life Care

02 September, 2021

We showed support for end-of-life care by taking undertaking the Six Steps to Success in End Of Life Care Programme in conjunction with the Princess Alice Hospice.

Read more
What is a Person-Centred Care Model in Rehabilitation?

What is a Person-Centred Care Model in Rehabilitation?

24 August, 2021

When your loved one receives rehabilitation, they'll undergo a programme that focuses on the person-centred care model. What is it and why is it important?

Read more
Exploring the Benefits of Home Care for Seniors

Exploring the Benefits of Home Care for Seniors

17 August, 2021

What are the benefits of home care for seniors? This week, we're exploring the different services of home care and how they can benefit your loved one.

Read more

Fiona Atkinson | Quality and Compliance Manager

13 August, 2021

Read more

Rebecca Connolly | CHD Care at Home Regional Manager

13 August, 2021

Read more

Jon Stanley | Chief Operating Officer

13 August, 2021

Read more

Tracy Lazell | Regional Manager

13 August, 2021

Read more

Shaheed Hasham | Head of Accounts

13 August, 2021

Read more

Rahim Manji | Head of Human Resources

13 August, 2021

Read more

Alice Bruce | Head of Rehab Services

13 August, 2021

Read more

Rebecca Page | Regional Manager

13 August, 2021

Read more

Shaleeza Hasham | Head of Hospitality & Communications

11 August, 2021

Meet our owner and Head of Hospitality & Communications, Shaleeza Hasham.

Read more
What is the Meaning of Friendship? | How Four Residents Supported Each Other Throughout Lockdown

What is the Meaning of Friendship? | How Four Residents Supported Each Other Throughout Lockdown

11 August, 2021

What is the meaning of friendship? Here’s how four of our residents joined together to support one another throughout the pandemic and then became best friends.

Read more
6 Life-Changing Benefits of Living in a Residential Care Facility

6 Life-Changing Benefits of Living in a Residential Care Facility

03 August, 2021

What are the benefits of living in a residential care facility? This week, we’re exploring 6 ways residential care can help improve your quality of life.

Read more
Are You Considering a Career in Health Care? | Introducing Rebecca Page

Are You Considering a Career in Health Care? | Introducing Rebecca Page

03 August, 2021

Are you considering a career in health care? This week, our regional manager, Rebecca, tells us about her career and what it takes to be a good team leader.

Read more
How Delivering Person-Centred Care in Nursing Benefits Your Loved One

How Delivering Person-Centred Care in Nursing Benefits Your Loved One

03 August, 2021

Do you want to know more about person-centred care? This week, we’re exploring how delivering person-centred care in nursing will benefit your loved one.

Read more
Visiting Guidance: 19th July 2021

Visiting Guidance: 19th July 2021

26 July, 2021

Discover our latest visiting guidance, designed to keep our family, friends and visitors as safe as possible.

Read more
Senior Care at Home: 5 Ways to Support Your Loved One’s Wellbeing

Senior Care at Home: 5 Ways to Support Your Loved One’s Wellbeing

08 July, 2021

World Wellbeing Week: Does your loved one need senior care at home? Here are 5 tips for supporting them with their overall wellbeing during this time.

Read more
Love is in the ‘Care’ | Fred and Monica Renew Their Vows at Our Surrey Care Home

Love is in the ‘Care’ | Fred and Monica Renew Their Vows at Our Surrey Care Home

28 June, 2021

Our Surrey Care Home was delighted to host the vow renewal ceremony of two of our esteemed residents, as they celebrated their 71 year wedding anniversary this month.

Read more
24 Hour Care at Home | 6 Coping Mechanisms For Coping When Your Loved One Needs Round-the-Clock Care

24 Hour Care at Home | 6 Coping Mechanisms For Coping When Your Loved One Needs Round-the-Clock Care

24 June, 2021

Is your loved one in need of 24-hour care at home? We explore some effective coping mechanisms to help you manage when your loved one needs round-the-clock care.

Read more
How to Live a Healthier Lifestyle in Your Golden Years

How to Live a Healthier Lifestyle in Your Golden Years

01 July, 2019

How healthy are you? From eating a nutritious diet and spending time with friends, learn all about how you can live a healthier lifestyle in your golden years.

Read more
‘Marking’ the Occasion | Helping Our Resident Celebrate the Birth of His Granddaughter

‘Marking’ the Occasion | Helping Our Resident Celebrate the Birth of His Granddaughter

28 May, 2021

When one of our residents became a grandad for the second time, there was only one way to mark the occasion - and our care support workers were happy to help!

Read more
How Our Care at Home Staff Raised Awareness | Dementia Action Week

How Our Care at Home Staff Raised Awareness | Dementia Action Week

27 May, 2021

In honour of Dementia Action Week, our care at home staff took part in activities to raise money and awareness for people living with dementia.

Read more
Dementia Action Week | How Care Home Activities Support People Living With Dementia

Dementia Action Week | How Care Home Activities Support People Living With Dementia

21 May, 2021

For Dementia Action Week 2021, we explore how care home activities can be designed to support people living with dementia, and improve their wellbeing.

Read more
Dealing With Loneliness | Adopt a Grandparent

Dealing With Loneliness | Adopt a Grandparent

19 May, 2021

This week, we discuss how the Adopt a Grandparent initiative is helping residents who're dealing with loneliness create lasting intergenerational relationships.

Read more
Celebrating Our Incredible Nurses | Nursing Homes in Surrey

Celebrating Our Incredible Nurses | Nursing Homes in Surrey

14 May, 2021

In honour of International Nurses Day, we’re taking the opportunity to celebrate our very own dedicated nurses who work hard across our nursing homes in Surrey.

Read more
The Importance of Brain Injury Rehabilitation | Brain Injury Awareness Week

The Importance of Brain Injury Rehabilitation | Brain Injury Awareness Week

11 May, 2021

What is the importance of brain injury rehabilitation? This week, we're talking about the role of brain injury rehabilitation for brain injury awareness week.

Read more
Happy National Careers Week! Meet Two of Our Wonderful Carers | CHD Care at Home, Surrey

Happy National Careers Week! Meet Two of Our Wonderful Carers | CHD Care at Home, Surrey

01 March, 2021

It’s National Careers Week - and for us, at CHD Living, that means it’s our chance to share the realities of working in care, and just how rewarding it can be.

Read more
Meet Alison, Our New Manager at Brownscombe | Residential Care Services in Haslemere

Meet Alison, Our New Manager at Brownscombe | Residential Care Services in Haslemere

04 May, 2021

Our new Brownscombe manager Alison, of our residential care services in Haslemere, shares with us her care journey and her most memorable experiences so far.

Read more
What Are the Different Types of Residential Care? [Your Essential Guide]

What Are the Different Types of Residential Care? [Your Essential Guide]

04 May, 2021

Unsure on which care option is best for your loved one? Become more familiar with the different types of residential care in our article.

Read more
What is Care at Home, and How Can it Help Your Loved One?

What is Care at Home, and How Can it Help Your Loved One?

04 May, 2021

What is care at home? Find out how your loved one may benefit from receiving treatment in the comfort of their own home.

Read more
Recognising the Symptoms of Stress | Stress Awareness Month

Recognising the Symptoms of Stress | Stress Awareness Month

30 April, 2021

Have you felt stressed recently? If so, it's hardly surprising given the curveball 2020 threw us. Find out how to recognise the symptoms of stress.

Read more
National Careers Week: 5 Reasons to Discover a Career In Care

National Careers Week: 5 Reasons to Discover a Career In Care

01 March, 2021

Happy National Careers Week! Are you looking for a career change? We’ve put together our top 5 reasons for why a career in care could be the right path for you.

Read more
 Why is Physiotherapy Treatment Important After Surgery? [Expert Insight]

Why is Physiotherapy Treatment Important After Surgery? [Expert Insight]

28 April, 2021

Has your loved one recently undergone surgery? Read on to find out exactly why physiotherapy treatment is important, with expert insight from our rehab team.

Read more
Dementia Care at Home: 5 Ways to Make Your Loved One Feel Comfortable

Dementia Care at Home: 5 Ways to Make Your Loved One Feel Comfortable

15 April, 2021

Are you looking to care for your loved one in their safe, familiar surroundings? Learn how you can deliver effective dementia care at home.

Read more
Care Home in West Byfleet: Pop-up Bar at Kings Lodge to Celebrate the Lifting of Restrictions!

Care Home in West Byfleet: Pop-up Bar at Kings Lodge to Celebrate the Lifting of Restrictions!

13 April, 2021

This week, at our care home in West Byfleet, we were delighted to have the opportunity to celebrate the further lifting of COVID lockdown restrictions.

Read more
5 Things You Didn’t Know About Professional Senior Care

5 Things You Didn’t Know About Professional Senior Care

13 April, 2021

Making the transition from living at home to entering full-time care can be daunting, but there’s so much more to professional senior care than many people think.

Read more
Rehabilitation Care in Surrey: Meet David, Our Speech and Language Therapist!

Rehabilitation Care in Surrey: Meet David, Our Speech and Language Therapist!

13 April, 2021

Meet David, our speech and language therapist! In our blog, find out all about David's career, and discover more about rehabilitation care in Surrey.

Read more
Meet Amira, Our Administrator! | Home Care in Surrey

Meet Amira, Our Administrator! | Home Care in Surrey

09 April, 2021

Meet the team: our wonderful home care office administrator, Amira, talks about her previous job roles, and how they led her to her current career in care.

Read more
The Benefits of Animal Therapy: Welcoming Some Chirpy Guests

The Benefits of Animal Therapy: Welcoming Some Chirpy Guests

06 April, 2021

Have you experienced the benefits of animal therapy? If so, you’ll understand exactly why our residents have been feeling a little chirpy this week!

Read more
Care Funding Advice - By The Care Funding Guidance Company (A Not-for-Profit Organisation)

Care Funding Advice - By The Care Funding Guidance Company (A Not-for-Profit Organisation)

28 March, 2021

Read more
Surrey Heights and Surrey Hills to be extended

Surrey Heights and Surrey Hills to be extended

21 March, 2021

We are excited to share that we are currently working with Waverley Borough Council, seeking full planning approval for the extensions and alterations to Surrey Heights and Surrey Hills.

Read more
Abbey Chase nursing home is being updated

Abbey Chase nursing home is being updated

21 March, 2021

We are delighted to inform you that our Abbey Chase nursing home is being updated.

Read more
Complaints Procedure

Complaints Procedure

09 October, 2020

The safety, comfort and dignity of each individual using our services are of paramount importance to us. Your comments, compliments, suggestions or complaints are always welcome and we take pride in responding to them promptly, effectively and honestly.

Read more
Privacy Commitment Statement

Privacy Commitment Statement

09 October, 2020

To comply with the new European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) enforced within the UK from 25th May 2018, CHD Living Limited is required to process personal data about its staff, service users and, in some instances, the friends/relatives or other third parties.

Read more
Summary of T&Cs

Summary of T&Cs

08 October, 2020

Please note that this article does not contain our official terms and conditions. Instead, it is intended as a summary of key information designed to help you determine whether a CHD Living care home would suit your needs.

Read more
Revealing Our New Health and Safety Policies

Revealing Our New Health and Safety Policies

23 July, 2020

The health and safety of our residents, staff and visitors remain the highest priority at CHD Living and we are continually adapting our safety measures in response to COVID-19. Find out what steps we're taking to safeguard our CHD Living family here.

Read more
CHD residents feel the benefits of vibrant virtual fitness sessions streamed live from the USA

CHD residents feel the benefits of vibrant virtual fitness sessions streamed live from the USA

23 July, 2020

Ourselves and an American fitness centre have teamed up to make fitness fun for residents restricted to their homes during the coronavirus pandemic.

Read more
CHD and school join forces to highlight the value of intergenerational relationships

CHD and school join forces to highlight the value of intergenerational relationships

23 July, 2020

We have just announced a collaborative project that will see school children and senior residents share experiences and learn from each other.

Read more
CHD Living, digitises ‘Adopt a Grandparent’ campaign and calls for ‘virtual volunteers’ amidst Coronavirus crisis 

CHD Living, digitises ‘Adopt a Grandparent’ campaign and calls for ‘virtual volunteers’ amidst Coronavirus crisis 

23 July, 2020

We’ve digitised our “Adopt a Grandparent” campaign and are calling for additional ‘virtual volunteers’ amidst the ongoing Coronavirus crisis, in efforts to continue providing their elderly residents with companionship during this difficult time.

Read more
Brownscombe shortlisted in prestigious Pinders Healthcare Design Awards 2020

Brownscombe shortlisted in prestigious Pinders Healthcare Design Awards 2020

22 July, 2020

We have an extra reason to celebrate this month after being shortlisted in he prestigious Pinders Healthcare Design Awards 2020, which recognises the very best developments in all types of care-related property.

Read more
26 care residents take to the ice at Guildford Spectrum to celebrate “Make Your Dream Come True Day”

26 care residents take to the ice at Guildford Spectrum to celebrate “Make Your Dream Come True Day”

23 July, 2020

26 care residents from our care home group have taken to the ice in their wheelchairs to celebrate national 'Make Your Dream Come True Day'.

Read more
Memory-boosting exercises you can do every day

Memory-boosting exercises you can do every day

22 July, 2020

As we get older, it becomes increasingly more important that we look after our memory.

Read more
How to spot the signs of stress, and how to manage them

How to spot the signs of stress, and how to manage them

14 July, 2020

It’s not always easy to know when your loved one is feeling stressed. As a carer, it’s important to know the signs so that you can respond quickly; keep reading to discover more.

Read more
Healthcare at home: What does it mean to be a caregiver?

Healthcare at home: What does it mean to be a caregiver?

14 July, 2020

The idea of primary caregiving can seem daunting to some. It’s not something that many are qualified for, yet it often creeps up on us when we’re least expecting it.

Read more